Development of new sports training method wich is used by characteristics of normobaric hypoxic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2019)
Ritsumeikan University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
MORI Hisashi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 講師 (90794298)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords常圧低酸素 / 個人差 / 酸素飽和度 / 有酸素性トレーニング / スプリントトレーニング / 内分泌 / 生理応答 / 発揮パワー / スプリント / インターバル / 休息 / 内分泌応答 / 動脈血酸素飽和度 / 筋酸素飽和度 / 高強度 / タイミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to develop a new hypoxic training method using characteristics of normobaric hypoxia, which can change easily hypoxic levels. On the first study, endocrine and metabolic responses during aerobic exercise were affected by muscle oxygenation (i.e. StO2) rather than blood oxygenation (i.e. SpO2). This result suggests that muscle oxygenation level should be monitored when setting hypoxic levels during training. On the second study, we concluded that resting in either hypoxia or normoxia between two sessions of repeated sprint exercise in hypoxia, maximal power output and metabolic responses were similar. These results suggest that there are no positive (i.e. increase training intensity) or negative (i.e. decrease metabolic stress) effects whether resting in hypoxia or normoxia when repeated sprint training is performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,低酸素トレーニングを実施する際に一律の酸素濃度で実施するよりも,個人の運動時における筋内の酸素飽和度をモニタリングしながら吸気酸素濃度を設定することによって効果の高い低酸素トレーニングが実施できる可能性を示すものである.また,全力スプリント運動の休息時における通常酸素の吸入が発揮パワーや生理応答に影響を及ぼさなかったことは,トレーニング中は低酸素室内に滞在しても,滞在しなくても運動パフォーマンスおよび身体への生理的負荷は変わらないことを示す結果と言える.