Psychological Conditioning for 2020 TOKYO Olympic athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2021-2022)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
SASABA IKUKO  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (30795232)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツ心理学 / 競技力向上 / コンディショニング / エリートアスリート / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Research Task 1 of this study, we conducted interviews with psychological and physical experts on the definition of “conditioning” to identify the psychological and physiological indicators necessary for the psychological conditioning of elite athletes. In Research Task 2 and 3 of this study, we focused on establishing model cases of conditioning and implementing and evaluating a psychological conditioning program for the Tokyo Olympics. In response to the postponement of the Tokyo Olympics, we modified the tasks to focus on the impact of COVID-19 on the sports world. We have presented our study’s results on the effects of COVID-19 on athletes’ motivation and self-efficacy at two international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により[研究1]では、未だ概念が定まっておらず多義的に用いられるケースや心理面の強化との乖離が見られる心理的コンディショニングに関して、より明確な定義づけが可能となった。このことにより、心理面・身体面双方向の専門家による心理的コンディショニングに必要な心理的・生理的指標の特定ができたことは、新たなコンディショニングモデルケースの構築に貢献する貴重な資料となり社会的意義は高い。また、COVID-19のスポーツ界への影響に関するプロスポーツチームを対象とした研究では、危機的状況が齎す心理的影響にはネガティブな側面だけでなく、新たな組織のモチベーション創出などポジティブな結果も示された。