Project/Area Number |
17K13167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Moe Kosuga 大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (80649624)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | リーダーシップ / スポーツ / チーム / スポーツ心理学 / グループダイナミクス / 社会心理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Athlete leaders are athletes who influence other members toward a team’s common goal. The purpose of the present study was to examine development of athlete leaders’ leadership skills. First, I developed the athlete leadership skills inventory, and showed that athlete leadership skills consist of four skills (i.e., cognitive, interpersonal, management, and visioning). A longitudinal investigation using the inventory showed that athlete leadership skills are positively related to group cohesion and collective efficacy. I examined development of leadership skills in sport teams and education settings. Several papers were presented at conferences and published in academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アスリートリーダーに関する研究は、この20年ほどで知見が積み上げられ、その重要性が認識されているにも関わらず、アスリートリーダーの成長に関する研究はほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究で、アスリートリーダーが成長するプロセスでどのようなスキルを成長させるべきか、そしてそのアスリートリーダーシップスキルに関わる環境の要因(集団凝集性、集合的効力感など)について示すことができた。また、スポーツ現場、そして教育の場でのリーダーの成長可能性についても示されており、スポーツ、そして社会におけるリーダーの成長・発展に寄与する知見が得られたと考えている。