Biomechanics research on the technique to stop and kick a soccer ball
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Bono Shinya  広島文化学園大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (30551634)
Research Collaborator Usui Sachio
Shiokawa Mitsuhisa
Ohtsuka Dohta
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサッカー / キック動作 / インサイドキック / 動いているボール / スポーツバイオメカニクス / 動作分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the "stop and kick" technique of moving balls.In order to achieve this purpose, the characteristics of the "stop and kick" motion were discussed by comparing it with the motion of kicking a stationary ball.
As a result, the initial ball velocity and the swing velocity of the moving ball and the stationary ball were similar. There was no difference in the hip joint angle of the kicking legs. Under the two conditions, the operation of twisting the shoulder (pulling the right shoulder) was performed with almost no hip rotation. It was revealed that the moving ball is twisting the trunk largely and quickly just before the impact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,これまで止まっているボールを対象としていたキック動作の研究が,実際の試合に近い,動いているボールに対する技術の解明につながった。さらに,「止めて蹴る」技術は,どういった動きなのか,どのような止め方,蹴り方をすればいいのかが明らかになった。また,「止めて蹴る」という技術のエビデンスが得られたことにより,実際の試合で使える技術を獲得させるための指導に活用できるという点において,競技スポーツにおけるサッカーだけでなく,体育授業におけるサッカーの指導現場にも生かすことができると考えられた。