Project/Area Number |
17K13173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Yuji 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (30759254)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 歩幅制御 / 動作のばらつき / 助走 / 棒高跳 / 動作の変動制 / Approach strategy / 陸上競技 / Pole vault / ストライド調整 / 動作分析 / スポーツ科学 / コーチング / 棒高跳び |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, kinematics approach was utilized to reveal gait adjustment of pole vault approach run-up. High bend group showed no correlation between the foot contact position at take-off phase and maximum rate of pole bend. However, a moderate negative correlation between the reduction of COG horizontal velocity and foot contact position at take-off phase was observed in Low bend group. Furthermore, we succeeded in extracting three individual gait adjustment patterns: 1) to adjust the 2nd last step length using the knee extension motion of the kicking leg (left leg), 2) to adjust the 2nd last step length using the knee extension motion of the landing leg (right leg), and 3) to adjust the final step length using the left hip flexion motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、実践指導の現場で重要視されているにも関わらず、そのメカニズムが明らかにされていない棒高跳の助走におけるストライド調整メカニズムの解明を試みた。本研究の結果は、これまで一部の専門指導者の経験則に頼った指導がなされていた指導現場に科学的根拠に基づいた助走技術指導のためのエビデンスを提供することが期待できる。 また、ストライド調整のための動作制御は、多くのスポーツ場面において必要とされる能力であるため、本研究手法は様々な競技スポーツのパフォーマンス分析に応用可能であると考えられる。