Influence of others' anxiety on motor performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNishinippon Junior College
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Akane  西日本短期大学, 健康スポーツコミュニケーション学科, 講師 (60788488)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不安 / 情動伝染 / 反応時間 / 感情 / 情動 / チームスポーツ / 不安感情 / あがり / スポーツ心理学 / 運動制御 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the influence of others' anxious expression on motor performance. Participants performed the reaction task after watching the pictures of others' anxious expression and neutral expression. The results of this study showed that corrugator supercilii muscle during anxious expression was more activated than that during neutral expression, and the reaction time after watching anxious expression was longer than that after neutral expression. It can be presumed that emotional contagion of anxiety affect motor performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心理的プレッシャーによる運動パフォーマンス低下(“あがり”)に悩むスポーツ選手は多い. しかし集団種目での“あがり”に着目した研究は少なく, プレッシャー下で何が起きているかが十分に明らかでない. 本研究ではチームメイトが及ぼす影響の1つである“情動伝染”(他者の感情が伝染する現象)に着目し, 不安感情の情動伝染と運動パフォーマンス低下の関係を調べたが, 本研究で提供できる知見は, 集団種目における“あがり”現象の解明に貢献でき, かつ“あがり”研究全体の進展において意義のある結果を提供できる可能性がある.