Skeletal muscle mechanics and exercise volume in toddler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNiijima Gakuen Junior College (2019)
Fukuoka Kodomo Junnior College (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazunori  新島学園短期大学, コミュニティ子ども学科, 准教授 (00714768)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアキレス腱 / 下腿三頭筋 / 可塑性 / 超音波 / 子ども / 幼児期 / 骨格筋 / 体力・運動能力 / 超音波画像 / 発育発達 / 裸足 / 体力 / 乳幼児期 / バイオメカニクス / 幼児 / 運動量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tendon morphological properties affect force production and complex movement performance. During childhood, however, tendon morphological properties are low and it remains questionable how children can grow or develop and whether exercise volume can affect the plasticity of a tendon. Therefore, the purpose of present study was to examine the plasticity of the triceps surae muscle-tendon unit during childhood with the object of lifestyle habits, specificity of exercise, and ages. The results show that the increase in Achilles tendon length does not relate to age, children who spend a lot of time barefoot who have greater Achilles tendon length in comparison to other children, and sprint or jump ability are affected by Achilles tendon length. Therefore, the plasticity of the triceps surae muscle-tendon unit during childhood can be produced by not only growth factors but also environmental factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトから得らた知見は,ジュニアスポーツにおけるトレーニングや運動遊びの方向性を示すことができる有益な情報となる.また,体罰や暴力による指導ではなくエビデンスに基づく幼児体育,幼児スポーツの向上に役立つ幼児ならびに保育者,指導者への情報提供が可能となった.さらにジュニア育成,タレント発掘やトレーニング評価などに利用される有益なデータともなる.動物と異なり,ヒト特有である多様な身体運動を可能にする骨格筋の形態と機能性に関する筋骨格系の理解につながったと考えられる.