Mechanical energy flow of the whole body during the golf swing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Takagi Tokio  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 契約研究員 (50592367)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords力学的エネルギー / 関節力パワー / 関節トルクパワー / 骨盤回旋 / エネルギー伝達 / 動力学 / 力学的仕事 / ゴルフスイング / ゴルフ / クラブヘッドスピード / 角速度 / 関節トルク / エネルギーフロー / 体幹回旋 / セグメントトルクパワー / 運動依存力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify energy flow of the whole body considering the dynamic components of the joint force, during the golf swing. Sixteen skilled golfers performed swings with the driver. The 3D kinematic data and ground reaction forces were collected using a motion capture system and two force platforms. Joint powers as well as the dynamic components of the pelvis motion were calculated. There was a correlation between the energy generation of the whole body and clubhead speed, but not between the ability of energy transfer and clubhead speed. The present results indicate that simultaneously maximizing the angular velocities of the pelvis, lumbar, and shoulder joints produces an effective energy transfer to the club. The dynamic analysis revealed that the left (lead) hip flexor and adductor torques as well as the right (trail) hip extensor and abductor torques were identified as the main contributors to pelvis axial angular velocity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ゴルフスイング中の全身のエネルギーの流れを明らかにした.また,クラブへのエネルギー伝達の力学的メカニズムを探るため,クラブに作用する力の動力学的成分を明らかにするとともに,クラブに作用するパワーに対して関節運動がどのように関与するのかを定量的に示した.さらに,大きなエネルギーをもつ骨盤の回旋運動を生成する下肢の力学的な作用を定量的に明らかにした.これらの成果は,ゴルフ選手の技術評価や指導を行う上で有益な情報になると考える.