Effect of high-order processing on visual response training and examination of the simple evaluation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Yotani Kengo  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (10581142)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋電図 / 反応時間 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 視覚 / トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visuo-motor related time (VMRT), which is calculated by subtracting the latency of motor-evoked potentials from pre-motor time as measured by electromyography for simple reaction tasks, reflects the time elapsed from visual stimulation to the motor cortex through the visual cortex. The aim of the present study was to investigate the VMRT reduction using noninvasive technique, such as electromyogram or transcranial magnetic stimulator. The main findings were: 1) the VMRT shortens by observation training consisting of careful observation of a visual signal in a relaxed state, 2) the effect of VMRT reduction transfers to non-training limb, such as contralateral hand, as well as response training limb, 3) the VMRT reduction is not so much effect as to influence on tympanic membrane temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の反応時間研究と異なる視点から反応パフォーマンス向上に関する検証の試み自体が本研究の学術的な特色である。その成果については、反応刺激(光)を観るだけ、あるいは反応トレーニング効果の転移によって非運動肢でも反応時間を短縮させることができるため、視覚依存の素早い判断が要求される競技にとって身体活動(トレーニング)で生じる疲労を軽減した状態で反応時間を短縮させる取組みに活かすことができる。さらに、本研究は、スポーツのみならず認知症問題(反応・判断処理の低下)に対してその遅延予防のための一助と成り、社会的にも幅広く応用できる可能性をもった内容としてその意義は大きいと感じる。