Renal function and endocrine responses to arm exercise in individuals with cervical spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (50453189)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 運動時腎機能 / 利尿関連ホルモン動態 / 運動 / 利尿関連ホルモン / 糸球体濾過率 / 運動生理学 / 腎機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have shown that thoracolumbar spinal cord injury patients do not adversely affect renal function with prolonged upper extremity exercise. However, it is unknown for those with cervical cord injury. The purpose of this study was to clarify the renal function during exercise in persons with cervical spinal cord injury. The study investigated in two situations: 30 minutes arm-crank ergometer exercise at 50% of maximum oxygen consumption for healthy adults and persons with cervical spinal cord injury and wheelchair half marathon race for individuals with cervical spinal cord injury and thoracolumbar spinal cord injury. There were no adverse effects on renal function in patients with cervical spinal cord injury during both exercises. It was also suggested that persons with cervical spinal cord injury may be compensating for Na reabsorption by enhancing aldosterone response, and that Na excretion may be enhanced compared to thoracolumbar spinal cord injury patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頚髄損傷者が30分の上肢エルゴメータ駆動運動や、ハーフマラソンレース程度の運動を行っても腎機能に悪影響がないことが判明した。過去の胸腰髄損傷者における研究結果と合わせると、腎交感神経障害があることで尿生成に関係するホルモン動態も健常者と比べて変化しており、障害された状態でも尿生成や血圧調整などを生体として恒常性を維持するために適応した結果と思われる。本研究は、脊髄損傷者、特に頚髄損傷者が積極的に運動を行うことの安全性を証明する一助となった。