Effect of various face cooling methods on improvement of endurance exercise ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShigakkan University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Taiki  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80756312)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords顔面冷却 / 鼓膜温 / 自覚的運動強度 / 体温調節 / 運動 / 暑熱環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of difference in interval of short time face cooling, face cooling temperature during 40 min cycling exercise in 35 degree of ambient temperature and 50% of relative humidity. Furthermore, we investigated the effect of difference in exercise intensity for face cooling-induced improvement of endurance exercise ability in hot environment. Rating of perceived exertion were lower in the trial with face cooling conducted at 2 min interval than the trial with face cooling conducted at 4 min interval and without face cooling. Moreover, rating of perceived exertion were lower in the trial with face cooling conducted at 0 degree than the trial with face cooling conducted at 20 degree and without face cooling. There were no effect of exercise intensity for face cooling-induced improvement of endurance exercise ability in hot environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温環境下における長時間の運動は,末梢および中枢性の要因を介して疲労感を誘発し,運動能力の著しい低下,ひいては熱中症を引き起こす。このような運動能力の低下は,スポーツの競技力や競技成績の低下に直結する。また,建設業や警備業といった屋外労働においても,高温環境下での作業(運動)が熱中症を引き起こす大きな要因となっており,毎年一定数の死者が報告されている。顔面冷却は持久的運動能力の改善効果があることが明らかにされているが,その最適な方法については充分に検証されていない。高温環境下における運動能力の低下や熱中症を予防するための最適な顔面冷却の方法を見出すことは,社会的重要性が高いといえる。