Elucidation of the mechanism of shoulder pain in archers and the occurrence of "arm tremor" during shooting motion
Project/Area Number |
17K13201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Takarazuka University of Medical and Health Care |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アーチェリー / 腕のふるえ / 周波数解析 / 振戦 / 速筋 / 遅筋 / 筋活動 / 加速度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous research has pointed out that "arm tremor" that occurs during archery movement is a factor that reduces performance and stability of the scapula. This "arm tremor" is considered to be the cause of the disorder, so it needs to be improved. We use surface electromyographs and accelerometers to analyze the power of "arm tremor" and to analyze the cause of "arm tremor" by frequency analysis of muscle activity. It is. We also analyzed the activity of the muscle that was correlated with the tremor of the arm, and devised a training method for that muscle. We examined whether “arm tremors” would be reduced when the training was conducted and confirmed that it would improve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アーチェリー競技は生涯スポーツともいわれ、幅広い世代で楽しまれるスポーツである。オリンピック種目でもあり、日本では学生を中心として盛んに行われているスポーツである。しかしながらアーチェリー競技の研究は少なく、外傷や障害予防に関する報告は不十分である。またトレーニングに関して確立できていないことが挙げられる。本研究では障害予防、パフォーマンス向上という点からトレーニングの考案を行っている。得られた本研究の結果はアーチェリー選手の中でも特に初心者の障害予防、上級者のパフォーマンス向上という点において一助になると考える。