Effects of daily carbohydrate intake on the variability in muscle glycogen recovery after exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2019-2020)
Fukuoka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Shiose Keisuke  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70708106)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグリコーゲン / 糖質摂取量 / 血糖値 / 基質酸化 / 筋グリコーゲン / カーボローディング / 食事習慣 / 血糖値変動 / 糖取り込み能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated effects of daily carbohydrate intake on metabolic responses to high carbohydrate meal. Consequently, the amount of daily carbohydrate intake was associated with the variability in blood glucose and substrate oxidation ratio in response to high carbohydrate diet at a resting condition. On the other hand, the extent of glycogen recovery and glycogen supercompensation with high carbohydrate diet after exercise was not affected by the amount of daily carbohydrate intake. Therefore, daily carbohydrate intake associate with metabolic responses to high carbohydrate diet but seems unlikely to affect glycogen synthesis after exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、習慣的な糖質摂取量の多寡は筋グリコーゲンの回復動態に影響を及ぼさない可能性が示された。このことは、今後アスリートらの運動後の糖質摂取量を検討する際に有用な科学的知見となる。一方、習慣的な糖質摂取量が安静時の血糖値や基質酸化率に影響を及ぼした点は、普段の食事の状況が個人間の代謝応答の差を説明する一要因となる可能性を示唆するものであり、今後他の栄養素やエネルギー摂取量が及ぼす影響を評価する試みが期待される。