Practical study of health education class which introduced educational method to promote deep understanding of learning contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Motoyoshi  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90451707)
Research Collaborator SATO Shintaro
YOSHIMOTO Atsushi
TAGAYA Naoki
SHIRO Takumi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsピア・インストラクション / 保健授業 / 中学校 / 高等学校 / 知識 / 概念 / 評価 / 発話 / 理解 / 主体的学び / 深い理解 / 授業実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Health education classes to which the learning method in which students aim to deepen their understanding of learning content through peer discussions on replies to a concept test and the reasons for the replies, "peer instruction," was introduced were conducted at a junior high school and a senior high school. The theme was "Prevention of Infectious Diseases" at the junior high school and "Activities Related to Food Hygiene" at the senior high school. Two sessions of peer instructions that make use of clickers and worksheets were set up in each class. The results of these classes showed effects such as acquisition of knowledge concerning leaning content and improvement of awareness concerning leaning content at both the junior high school and senior high school. They also suggested that thinking activities had been promoted in class situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,高等教育や中等教育段階での物理教育などにおいて導入され,その効果が報告され始めているピア・インストラクションについて,中学校および高等学校の保健授業に取り入れた結果,保健の学習内容に関する知識の習得や意識の向上,授業内での思考の活性化等において効果が期待できることを,準実験デザインなどによって定量的に示した点は意義があると思われる。新学習指導要領において「主体的・対話的で深い学び」の視点に立った授業改善が求められている中で,今後,保健授業における学習方法の工夫・改善の一つとしてピア・インストラクションを導入し,様々な学習内容に応じた実践を検討する価値があることを示したものとも言える。