Effectiveness of learning evidence-based medicine among laypersons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Satoe Okabayashi  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 助教 (70526805)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEvidence-based medicine / Eラーニング / 評価 / 市民 / ランダム化比較試験 / Evidence mased medicine / eラーニング / 保健健康情報 / EBM / 一般市民 / 学習効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of an original e-learning materials on EBM for laypersons by web-based, randomized controlled trial with laypersons. Participants were randomly assigned to the intervention group with the e-learning material and the control group with only the Introduction section of the same material. The acquirement-test score (answering correctly with confidence) immediately after using the material was 14.11 (3.11) and 11.07 (3.88) in the intervention and control group, respectively, indicating statistical significance. The difference of the score between two groups after four weeks was also statistically significant. The e-learning material was found effective for laypersons in acquiring the essential components of EBM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、教材が市民にとってEBMの重要事項を習得するのに有効であることが示された。EBM学習教材の有効性の検証は、これまで医療従事者の養成課程にいる者を対象とした研究が多くみられているが、市民を対象にしたランダム化比較試験はほとんどみられず、学術的に意義がある。また、本成果に基づき、開発したEBM教材を、学習効果の根拠とともに公表し市民に利用してもらうことができること、さらには市民が公表した本教材を利用することにより健康情報をより適切に理解し、意思決定に活用できるようになる可能性もあり、社会的意義もあると考える。