Evaluation of the effectiveness of new smart health services with a focus on human movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kato Norio  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40760260)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスマートヘルス / モーションキャプチャ / 9軸センサ / 動作分析 / IoT / 遠隔運動指導 / ヘルスケア / ICT / モーションキャプチャー / IMUセンサ / 傷病予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to construct a system that can measure human movement using sensors that can measure acceleration, angular velocity and geomagnetism, and reproduce the movement visually using computer graphics, and use this system for exercise guidance.
The research results suggest that more appropriate guidance is possible because movements that were difficult to grasp using only acceleration and angle can be confirmed using computer graphics. On the other hand, it was found that computer graphics could not accurately represent movements in some environments due to the influence of noise. For this reason, it is considered effective to use computer graphics as a supplementary source of information together with video images taken by a video camera or other equipment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施期間の中で,COVID-19が世界的に蔓延し,人々の行動を大きく制限する結果となった.これにより,対面で行われてきた運動指導もオンライン上で行われてきた.本研究で得られた知見は,オンライン上での運動指導を,個々人の状態を正確に捉え,より適切に行える可能性を広げることができると考える.また,医療資源に乏しい僻地在住の人々にも活用できることから,幅広い対象者に対して傷病予防の観点から貢献できると考える.