The impact of physical inactivity- and sedentary behavior-induced changes in intestinal bacteria composition on lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Huang Cong  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70734440)
Research Collaborator NAGATOMI Ryoichi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体活動 / 座位行動 / 腸内細菌 / 生活習慣病 / 媒介効果 / 生活習慣 / 口腔細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cross-sectional study, and a one-year follow up study to investigate the relationship between the microbiome profile and the prevalence of metabolic syndrome, obesity and other CVD related risk factors and sedentary behaviour was examined. The study participants were 222 workers (67 women and 155 men aged 44.5(SD: 11.2, age ranged from 20 to 69) years old. A cross sectional analysis revealed that the prevalence of periodontitis associated species in oral microbiome was associated with smokers and drinkers, but not sedentary behaviour. In the last year, in an attempt to detect any change in the microbiotic profile after 2 months of physical activity intervention we performed a controlled pilot study targeting elderly women in which the exercise group underwent 8 weeks of a moderate intensity exercise program. There was no common trait in the microbiotic profiles associated with physical activity intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体内の微生物叢の重要性は指摘されているが、それが特定の菌群と生体との直接的あるいは直接的な影響なのかは不明である。身体不活動や座位時間など疫学的に確立された危険因子と関連がある微生物叢の特定ができれば、それを目安に効果的な身体活動介入や座位時間の削減が可能になると考えられる。しかし微生物叢から得られる情報料はゲノム情報以上に多く、この研究をもってしてもまだ健康的な微生物叢を提案するにはいたっていない。しかし今回のデータにより、喫煙や飲酒などとの関連がみられた菌群がみられたので今後、微生物叢と健康的・不健康的生活習慣との関連に関わる新しい仮説を検証していく基盤になる。