The effects of exercise therapy on frontotemporal dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Miyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80754316)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前頭側頭型認知症 / 運動療法 / 行動異常 / fNIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects and mechanisms of exercise therapy on behavioral abnormalities in FTD (frontotemporal dementia) and to develop new treatments and support strategies for FTD. The results of the exercise intervention study for FTD suggested that exercise has a positive effect on psychological and physical functions of FTD. In addition, In addition, the habitual exercise tended to suppress the stereotyped behavior that is problematic in FTD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FTD に対する非薬物療法は現時点でほぼ皆無であり、本研究の運動介入が示した結果は、FTD に対する非薬物療法の第一の手段として大きな役割を果たすことが期待できる。今後、さらに多数例を用いた研究、検討によりその有用性を確認する予定である。本研究はFTD に対する新たな治療戦略に資する、社会的貢献度の高い、意義ある研究であると考える。