Development of an effective arteriosclerosis prevention exercise programme based on the synchronization between cardiac and locomotor rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Shinta  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 講師 (10599898)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心拍数 / 歩行 / 酸素摂取量 / 同期現象 / 虚血性心疾患 / 運動療法 / 動脈硬化 / 心拍リズム / 運動リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the mechanisms and characteristics of the occurrence of Cardiac-Locomotor Synchronisation (CLS) with the aim of investigating the adaptation and safety of exercise programmes based on the phenomenon of CLS. The results showed that CLS was more likely to occur in young healthy subjects with low physical fitness and those who had no exercise habits. It was also found to be more likely to occur in the elderly than in the young and in patients with ischaemic heart disease compared with healthy subjects of the same age. These results suggest that the occurrence of CLS is related to the exercise tolerance of the subjects, as well as to respiratory sinus arrhythmias and reduced arterial baroreflex sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では心拍-運動リズム間の同期現象(Cardiac-Locomotor Synchronization:CLS)に関する発生機序や発生特性の解明に取り組み、低体力者や高齢者、循環器疾患患者などの運動継続が困難となりやすい対象者ではCLSが発生しやすい可能性を示した。CLSが発生している際には骨格筋への血液供給が最適化されることや、心臓仕事量が軽減されることが報告されている。そのため、本研究で明らかになったCLSの発生特性は、CLSが運動の維持をサポートするための生体の反応であることを裏付けると考えられ、医療や健康増進分野での研究へと繋がる発展性を示すことに貢献したと考えられる。