Epidemiological study on physical fitness at college age and future risk of diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Someya Yuki  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (10597090)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords青年期の体力 / 青年期の体格 / 糖尿病 / ヒストリカルコホート研究 / BMI / 握力 / ヒストリカルコホート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that "physical fitness", such as cardiorespiratory fitness and muscle strength, and "physique", such as obesity, in over middle-aged are risk factors for the onset of diabetes. However, physical fitness and physique at college age remains unclear whether it will become a risk factor for future diabetes. In this study, it was clarified that low cardiorespiratory fitness and BMI of 22 kg/m² or higher at college age also increase the risk of diabetes 25 years later. On the other hand, it was also revealed that muscle strength at college age was not associated with risk of future diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、青年期の体力や体格によって、将来の糖尿病発症リスクの差が明らかになったことは、青年期や若年期というより早期からの運動啓発に必要なデータを示すことができ、現在実施されている【新・体力テスト】の結果を用いて、必要な運動を提唱できるという点で、国民にわかりやすい運動目標の作成に寄与できるデータになったと考えられる。また、日本人の「体力」「体格」の違いによる糖尿病発症リスクが明らかになり、今後の予防医学において、個人の体力、体格に合わせた、疾病予防の運動を提唱するための重要なデータの一つとなることが期待できる。