A proposal for physical activity and sedentary behavior that contributes to health promotion among pregnant women: a multicenter cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokai University (2018-2021)
Dokkyo Medical University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Munehiro  東海大学, 体育学部, 講師 (20758594)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords妊婦 / 身体活動 / 身体活動の目的(ドメイン) / 座位行動 / コホート研究 / 妊娠期 / 観察疫学研究 / 疫学 / 早産 / 低出生体重児 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 妊娠糖尿病 / 身体不活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to examine the relation between physical activity and sedentary behavior during pregnancy with health outcome among pregnant women.
The Global Physical Activity Questionnaire (GPAQ) was included in a baseline survey of a cohort study of pregnant women. As health outcomes, the data of complications of pregnancy, mode of delivery, duration of labor, birth weight, postpartum hemorrhage was obtained.
During the study period, physical activity during pre-pregnancy and pregnancy were described. In the future, the cohort study can be expected to examine the association between physical activity and sedentary behavior and pregnancy-specific health events by increasing the number of participants in the cohort study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WHOの身体活動・座位行動ガイドラインでは、妊娠期に推奨される身体活動・座位行動についての記載がなされている状況である。しかし、日本人を対象とした、妊娠期の身体活動・座位行動の実態や、身体活動・座位行動と健康事象との関連についての報告は限られており、研究の蓄積が必要な状況にある。本研究では、妊婦を対象としたコホート研究のベースライン調査に、身体活動・座位行動の調査を組み込むことができた。今後もコホート研究を継続し、研究への参加者を増やし、妊娠期の身体活動・座位行動に関する研究が発展することで、日本人を対象に奨励される身体活動・座位行動が提案できると考えられる。