Effect of periostin and relativefactors on exercise stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAI TOMOKO  愛知工業大学, 総合技術研究所, 准教授 (50613593)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペリオスチン / 運動トレーニング / アスリート / 運動ストレス / 気道ストレス / 気道炎症 / 呼吸器疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of periostin and related factors on exercise stress in athletes. Furthermore, we took ω3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs), including n-3 and n-6 supplements, and investigated the response of periostin. Periostin did not correlate to an eosinophil index, fractional exhaled nitric oxide, and respiratory function. Periostin did not significantly change by intake PUFAs. We need to examine the process and mechanism of airway inflammation on exercise stress in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペリオスチンは呼気一酸化窒素(FeNO)および呼吸機能と関連がなく、短期間のPUFAsの摂取においても明らかな変動はみられなかった。ただし、運動タイプや運動量との関係性などは明らかにできていない。近年、ペリオスチンは慢性の2型炎症反応のマーカーとして考えられており、急性のマーカーであるFeNOと組み合わせて検討することで運動ストレスにおける気道炎症を多角的に評価できる可能性がある。運動タイプや運動量などの違いを含め更なる検討が必要である