The molecular mechanism of epigenomic regulation by maternal nutritional status in placenta.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Funahashi Nobuaki  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (30727491)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活習慣病 / DOHaD / エピジェネティクス / 栄養成分 / 胎盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DOHaD hypothesis is being established that low birth weight is high risk of metabolic syndromes after growth. The underlying molecular mechanism is unknown. Here, we performed a comprehensive gene expression analysis on microarray using the placentas with high and low value of both birthweight and placental weight. The placentas of high value of both birthweight and placental weight was increased expression of 38 genes and was decreased expression of 69 genes as compared with the placentas of low value of both birthweight and placental weight. Thus, we identified several genes that gene expression levels related to birthweight and placental weight. In this future, we will investigate relationship among transcriptional regulation mechanism of identified genes, nutrient, and epigenetic regulation including to DNA methylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題により、我々は胎盤重量と出生体重の両方が高い検体と低い検体を用いて、マイクロアレイによる網羅的遺伝子発現解析を行い、胎盤重量、出生体重と遺伝子発現量が関連する遺伝子をいくつか同定した。今回、同定した遺伝子は、出生体重や胎盤重量との関連性について報告のない遺伝子がいくつか含まれていた。現在、これら同定した遺伝子発現と栄養成分との関連性について検討しているが、この検討により、どのような栄養成分が妊婦に重要であるのかを示すことができる。さらに将来的に、その栄養成分を用いて妊婦への介入指導を行うことができれば、DOHaD説に基づく生活習慣病の予防につながり、「先制医療」の実現に期待される。