Development of a novel motor-cognitive dual-task test that predicts cognitive decline in older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Osuka Yosuke  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10741986)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二重課題 / 運動機能 / 認知機能 / 併存妥当性 / 構成概念妥当性 / 予測妥当性 / 再現性 / 併存的妥当性 / 予測力 / 判別力 / 認知パフォーマンステスト / 実用性評価 / 信頼性評価 / 妥当性評価 / 認知パフォーマンス / 運動老年学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the feasbility, reliability, construct validity, concurrent validity, and predictive validity of a novel motor-cognitive dual-task test, the Stepping Trail Making Test (S-TMT). The implementation rate of the S-TMT in the comprehensive geriatric survey was 99.1%. The S-TMT had good reproducibility. The S-TMT was a dual-task test that evaluates mobility as motor function and visual-dependent executive function as cognitive function. In addition, the discriminative and predictive power of the S-TMT for the global cognitive decline were superior to those of motor or cognitive function assessments in isolation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの先行研究では、運動・認知二重課題評価の全般的認知機能に対する判別または予測力は、運動または認知機能単独評価よりも優れるかどうか不明であった。本研究は、S-TMTによる運動・認知二重課題評価が、運動または認知機能単独評価よりも全般的認知機能低下者をより高い精度で判別・予測する能力があることを初めて報告した。S-TMTは、省スペースで簡便に、楽しみながら実施できる有用なテストとして、介護予防または保健事業等での活用が期待できる。