Genetic epidemiological study for developing preventive methods of hyper-LDL cholesterolemia in non-obese individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Tanisawa Kumpei  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 身体活動研究部, 流動研究員 (50771812)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLDLコレステロール / 遺伝要因 / 非肥満者 / 遺伝子多型 / 遺伝素因 / 遺伝疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of genetic factors, life styles, and physical characteristics of participants on circulating LDL cholesterol levels by constructing genetic risk score to predict circulating LDL cholesterol levels, aiming for developing personalized exercise and nutritional prescription to prevent non-obese individuals from hyper-LDL cholesterolemia. The results of this study suggest that 1) the strength of the effect of genetic factor on circulating LDL cholesterol levels is comparable between non-obese and obese individuals, 2) increased BMI is possibly associated with increased circulating LDL cholesterol levels only in non-obese individuals, 3) high cardiorespiratory fitness and low intake of animal fat possibly attenuate genetic risk for increased circulating LDL cholesterol levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の高LDLコレステロール血症患者の多くは非肥満者であるにも関わらず、非肥満者における高LDLコレステロール血症を予防・改善するための方策は講じられてこなかった。本研究により、非肥満者において遺伝要因が血中LDLコレステロール濃度上昇に及ぼす影響と、遺伝的な血中LDLコレステロール濃度上昇のリスクを抑制し得る要因が明らかにされたことは、非肥満者における高LDLコレステロール血症の原因を理解し、その予防・改善策を講じる上で、重要な知見となり得る。