Developmental changes of social cognitive impairment in children with autism spectrum disorder:Early diagnosis of children with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane Junior College (2018)
Nagasaki University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kikuno Yuichiro  島根県立大学短期大学部, 保育学科, 講師 (10754723)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発達 / 社会的認知機能障害 / NIRS / ASD / 社会的相互作用 / 眼窩前頭皮質 / 乳幼児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted to elucidate neurophysiological mechanisms of autism spectrum disorder and was aimed to develop early diagnosis method of children with autism spectrum disorder by focusing on orbitofrontal cortex activity by gentle touch and behavioral indexes. Experiments using NIRS showed the synchronization of mother and infant orbitofrontal cortex activities may be a candidate index by applying the methodologies by Miyazaki et al. (2015) and Zhang et al. (2015) wavelet coherence analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成果として、NIRSを用いた脳機能イメージングと行動指標の一致性の検証により、ASD に特徴的な社会的認知機能障害の神経生理学的理解が大きく進展することが期待される。また、脳機能イメージングと行動指標からのASD予測可能性を前向きコホート研究によって検証することで、客観的指標に基づく画期的なASD 早期診断方法開発への突破口を開く。