Development of a System to Support Coping with Sensory Abnormalities in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Hisashi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (20550396)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感覚特性 / 自閉症 / ASD / 家族支援 / 物体検出 / ディープラーニング / AI / 人工知能 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 視覚 / 機械学習 / オブジェクト検出 / 社会福祉関係 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to "develop a system to help children with autism spectrum disorders and their families cope with sensory abnormalities".
We developed a system that detects objects that show reactions of children and persons with autism in images captured by a smartphone or computer, and presents the detected objects to the user. We used deep learning, which is a technology known as AI, to learn objects that show reactions that children do not like.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
事前学習モデルを用いて,入力画像から自閉症児が苦手とする物体を検出し出力する技術を開示または示唆する先行技術はこれまでに存在しなかった.
本成果システムを利用することで,専門家でなくとも自閉症児がパニックを起こした原因の推定が容易となり、また自閉症児がパニックを起こす前にその原因となる可能性のあるものを把握し回避することが可能となる.またスマートフォン等のアプリとしても実装できるため世界的に広く活用されることが期待できる.