Control of TGF-beta related protein based on selective photooxygenation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Atsuhiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30790125)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Yoshio
TAKAYAMA Kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光酸素化 / 触媒 / ペプチド / マイオスタチン / 生体分子の化学修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myostatin, one of the transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-beta) superfamily proteins, negatively regulates a growth of muscle mass. In this study, a conjugate which is composed of myostatin-binding peptide and photo-oxygenation catalyst was developed, and the conjugate successfully induced myostatin-selective photo-oxygenation. Moreover, the oxygenation drastically inhibited the activity of myostatin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TGF-β (transforming growth factor-β:トランスフォーミング増殖因子β)スーパーファミリーに属するマイオスタチンは、筋肉の増殖を抑制する活性をもつ。本研究では、マイオスタチンを選択的に光酸素化し、不活化する分子を創製した。このマイオスタチン阻害法は、筋肉量を増大し、筋ジストロフィーや老年性筋萎縮等の筋萎縮性疾患に対する新しい治療法になる可能性がある。