Toward development of sulfur- or phosphorus-bridged coelenterazines derivative for in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yoshitake  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (90755357)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセレンテラジン / 生物発光 / リン / 硫黄 / 環化反応 / 分子イメージング / ピラジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on new synthetic methods of coelenterazine analogues bridged with a phosphorus or a sulfur in order to develop a near-infrared bioluminescence system. As the results, we found that sequential treatment of phosphonodithioic acid dithioesters with two Grignard reagents enabled the stepwise introduction of different carbon substituents on the phosphorus atom. We also found that treatment of phosphinic acid thioesters with benzyl Grignard reagents resulted in a substitution reaction at the sulfur atom to give a variety of benzyl sulfides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生きた生物の中を可視化するための技術を開発するべく、セレンテラジンと呼ばれる発光基質に対して、リンや硫黄などの第三周期元素を架橋部位として導入することを計画した。本研究では、リンや硫黄を炭素に導入する新しい手法の開発に成功し、この手法を利用することで、リンや硫黄で架橋された化合物群を合成できることを明らかにした。