Study of myocardial differentiation mechanism of pluripotent stem cells by chemical genetics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Yasushi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (50453543)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / ケミカルジェネティクス / 小分子化合物 / 多能性幹細胞 / 心筋分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart diseases are the leading cause of death in the world. One of the reasons is that the regenerative ability of the mammalian heart is very limited. Cell therapy by transplantation of pluripotent stem cells-derived cardiomyocytes is a very attractive approach to treating patients with cardiac conditions.
KY02111 is a small molecule that promotes cardiac differentiation of pluripotent stem cells. While the target protein of KY02111 had not long been identified, we succeeded in identifying the binding protein of KY02111 by applying a chemical biology approach. Yet, there has been no report indicating that this protein is involved in cardiac differentiation. In this study, we attempted to elucidate myocardial differentiation mechanism of pluripotent stem cells using KY02111 as a bio-probe. Our results suggested that KY02111 induced cardiac differentiation of pluripotent stem cells in a unique way. Based on our findings, more potent cardiac differentiation inducers will be developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多能性幹細胞から分化させた心筋細胞を用いた細胞治療が、今後の心臓疾患の治療に大いに期待されている。そのためには、心筋分化機構の理解が非常に重要となる。KY02111は、高効率で多能性幹細胞から心筋細胞へ分化を誘導できる有用な化合物である。本研究課題で申請者は、KY02111をバイオプローブとして用い、その作用機序の解明を試みた。今回、申請者の研究で得られた知見により、多能性幹細胞から心筋細胞への分化機構の理解が深まり、また、本研究成果を基にして、より強力な心筋分化促進化合物の創出が期待される。