Search for neurophysiological biomarkers of language function using magnetoencephalography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Araki Toshihiko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術職員 (20755277)
Research Collaborator HIRATA masayuki
WATANABE yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語機能 / 脳磁図 / 脳律動 / 加齢 / 記憶力 / 脳活動 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to detect brain activity that reflects language ability, we compared brain activity when thinking about the language of the elderly group whose language ability is assumed to decrease with aging and the young group. As a result, in the elderly group, the power of brain activity was higher than that in the young group. In particular, the power of activity in the left hemisphere, which is an area responsible for language, was high. Furthermore, when we examined the relationship between the verbal IQ/memory and the power of brain activity, IQ was not related between brain activity in both the elderly group and the younger group. With regard to verbal memory, it was clarified that the higher the brain activity in the young group, the lower the verbal memory score.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の言語記憶力テストは検査所要時間が1時間程度かかり、実際に言語能力の低下した患者にとって負担が大きく、検査施行が困難であることも少なくない。それに対し、本研究で採用した言語課題を脳磁図で実施する場合、課題自体が簡単で検査時間も10分程度であり、患者にとって心身ともに負担が少ない。よって、本研究成果は、患者にとって簡便で負担の少ない言語記憶検査法の開発に寄与するものと考えられる。