Neural mechanisms of perceptual decision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Abe Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (10711161)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords意思決定 / 霊長類 / カルシウムイメージング / マーモセット / 眼球運動 / 頭頂葉 / LIP / 前頭眼野 / 視覚 / サル / 解剖 / MT野 / トレーサー / 脳 / MT / 知覚 / 認知科学 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the neural mechanisms and anatomical projections related to decision-making using a small primate, Common Marmoset. one-photon imaging and two-photon imaging were performed to obtain calcium signals related to neural activity. In addition to injections of a virus encoding calcium sensor, viral tracers were injected to the parietal cortex. Animals were trained to perform several behavioral tasks using eye movements. By analyzing activity while performing the tasks, dorsal visual areas and area LIP were functionally identified. The imaging is still in progress. After its completion, anatomical projections will be studied by analyzing tracer signals in brain sections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マーモセットは脳溝が少ないことから、イメージング実験に適している。イメージング実験は、局所や広域の空間構造を可視化して調べることのできる実験手法であるが、従来マカクザルを用いる研究では困難だった。そこで、マーモセットが期待されている所、マカクザルと同様な実験課題を行えるかは不明だった。本研究では、マカクザルで用いられてきた意思決定課題をマーモセットでも訓練可能なことを示し、さらに、1光子ならびに2光子イメージングを用いて、その課題遂行中の神経活動の空間構造を明らかにすることに意義がある。加えて、記録部位の神経活動と、その神経投射様式の関連を明らかにすることに意義がある。