Diversity and possibilities of Maasai's "positionings" regarding tradition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
MEGURO Toshio  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90735656)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマサイ / 表象 / 伝統 / ポジショニング / マサイ・オリンピック / ケニア / 環境保全 / 新自由主義的保全 / アフリカ / スポーツ / グローバリゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Maasai are one of the most globally known ethnic groups in Africa, but their image is still being a people strongly attached to their tradition, not accepting modern development. In reality, the Maasai people are actively adopting themselves to Western and modern development. On the other hand, they understand the image of Maasai that outsiders have of them and try to benefit from development assistance by saying and doing things in accordance with that image. In this study, I investigated such behavior, or "positions," of the Maasai people in southern Kenya using the sport event of the Maasai Olympics as a case study. Consequently, it was revealed that the practice of "positioning" by Maasai people has been increasing in diversity, but it has not necessarily led to the acquisition of benefits as they expect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究はマサイを事例として、アフリカの少数民族が自分たちが今日の世界で外部者にどのように見られ、イメージされているのかという事実を理解しているだけでなく、それを活用して自らの生活や社会をよりよいものにしようと行動している事実と、そうした行動がグローバルな情報や資本の流れの中で意図したような結果につながらない事実とを明らかにしている。これはつまり、アフリカ社会はグローバルな変化の中で能動的に行動する潜在力を秘めてはいるものの、グローバルな仕組みに従属せざるを得ない側面も大きいことを示している。