A study on the place identity and the characteristic of the townscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HITOMI MAKOTOMARCEL  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員(ポスト・ドクター) (10758618)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords町並み / 場所性 / イメージ / まちづくり / 地域イメージ / 地域資源 / 景観構成要素 / 表象 / 景観 / 観光文化 / 門前町
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the relationship between spatial elements used to create regional images and historical facts and traditions that are used as the basis for their appearance, so-called regional resources.
As a monzen-town, from the relationship between the actual scenery and tourism, and comparison with conditions such as restricted areas,
Although it was hypothesized that the efforts to create a regional image would be strongly influenced by urbanization,it was considered that urbanization of the surrounding environment does not necessarily cause town development activities and image creation.This study also discussed the characteristics of recreating images, such as secondary creations, and those elements are taken into account as an image of the community and the monzen-town.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
やや近視眼的なまなざしで空間構成要素を楽しむことができる現在のポスト・ツーリズム的なまなざしの下では、地域活性化の成果に関わらず、空間構成要素として出現する要素に際立って大きな違いはないと考えられた。二次創作要素先導型のイメージがもたらされている事例では、その取り組みの重層性により町並みとして表出してきていることが認められる。また、門前町の道路幅員や車両通行の有無など、基本的な空間構成によってそれらの町並みを再発見するための条件が異なる点も、イメージの再生産における差を生じさせることが考えられた。