Verification of classical wood carving techniques from drawing analysis and replication experiments using cross-sectional lines of 3D data Heian - Kamakura period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsushi  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 研究員 (90620873)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords図面 / 内刳り / 干割れ / 刳り破り / 木取り / 割矧ぎ / 模刻実験 / 鎌倉時代 / 割矧造り / 3D計測 / 古典彫刻技法 / 木造彫刻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan has a large number of wooden sculptures from ancient times to the Middle Ages, but there are still many unexplained techniques regarding the actual production of these sculptures. As a clue, in this study a 50% scale reproduction of a standing statue of Kongorikishi from the Rakuhoji Temple of the Kamakura period (1185-1333) was made. The results showed that the shape of the Kongorikishi statue was carved from a cypress tree trunk after the interior had been hollowed out.
Previous research had suggested that the shape was carved and then the inside of the wooden statue was hollowed out, but the study showed that this was possible by using drawings, which are the blueprints of the sculpture. This finding could be presented to the field of Japanese sculpture history research as an example of verification from studies on the reproduction and production of statue-making techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取得した3Dデータは、計測対象が将来の保存修復処置をされる際には、有用な修復資料のひとつとなりえるものであるため、原本像の所蔵寺院(桜川市楽法寺)に完成した縮尺模刻像とともに寄贈予定である。くわえて本研究成果と合わせて所蔵寺院で公開されることで、彫刻文化財への造詣を広く一般の来訪者に深めていただく契機となることが期待される。また周辺には原本像と関連性があると思われる金剛力士像の作例が散見されることから、当該地の中世彫刻史研究を進めるうえでの一資料を提示できたと思われる。