Relations between the Formation of the Modern State of Belgium and Music, Focusing on Music Theorists' Construction of Systems for Public Music Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Osako Chikako  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (40624218)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベルギー / 音楽史 / ナショナリズム / ベルギー音楽 / 北方性 / 近代国家 / 近代国家と音楽 / 芸術諸学 / 音楽学 / ベルギー音楽史 / F. -J. フェティス / F. -A. ヘファールト / P. ブノワ / ゲルマン性 / F. -A. へファールト / フランドル音楽運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the role of music in the formation of the modern state of Belgium. It focuses on how conservatory directors and other music theorists re-organized the public professional music education system at the Royal Conservatory of Brussels and the Royal Conservatory of Antwerp. Through a detailed analysis of the actions, philosophies, and musical thought of conservatory directors, it describes how the two conservatories were founded on particular ideals(be they nationalist, cosmopolitan and so forth) in which the common heritage of Flanders interacted with new national policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、在白の諸研究機関における一次資料の調査・収集を踏まえて、これまで研究に乏しかった近代ベルギーにおける国家形成と音楽の関係の一側面を解明したことである。本研究の社会的意義は、ベルギーというひとつの国の中で複数の言語地域の音楽専門公教育が様々な形で共存していく過程を示すことで、多文化共生という重要な視点への手がかりを得られたことである。