A Case Study on the Relationship between Travel and Painting in the Jiangnan Region of 16th and 17th Century China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Mizuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 主任研究員 (70610335)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords絵画 / 旅行 / 中国 / 文人 / 江南 / 明 / 清 / 蘇州 / 文伯仁 / 謝時臣 / 中国絵画 / 蘇州版画 / 山水 / 明時代 / 清時代 / 実景
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ming dynasty of China, from the 16th to the 17th century, was a period of great interest in travel among literati against a background of economic prosperity. This study focuses on painters from Suzhou in Jiangnan region, a city that led the economy and culture of the time. Through close analyses of existing works by representative Suzhou painters such as Xie Shichen, Wen Jia, and Wen Boren, as well as related historical documents, this study specifically clarifies the interests in travel held by literati in the Ming dynasty from the standpoint of painting history research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
旅行は、現代日本社会を生きる人びとも高い関心をもつ文化活動である。4、5世紀前の中国を生きた知識人たちの旅行に対する考えを知ることは、現在の旅行文化を相対化し分析することに有益である。特に本研究で対象とした明代中国の絵画作品からは、実際には旅行に赴かずに想像上の旅行を楽しむという行為の重要性、その多彩な広がりが見えてきた。これは、2019~2023年にかけ、新型コロナの流行によって一時的に自由な旅行を制限された現代人にとって興味深い先行事例と位置づけられる。