Clarifying proficiency processes of facilitators playing impro with the elderly and construction of support model for them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Sonobe Yurie  三重大学, 教育学部, 特任講師(教育担当) (80755934)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインプロ(即興演劇) / 高齢者 / ファシリテーター / 演劇 / アクションリサーチ / ワークショップ / パフォーマンス / 高齢者演劇 / インプロ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to construct a process model for the elderly to improve their facilitation skills when they play impro. This research consisted of 3 projects: 1) review theories and previous researches about improvisational theatre, workshops & facilitation, etc., 2) participant observation in the advanced impro practice in Japan and overseas, 3) action research on “ Kururu Senior Impro ” in Kashiwa, Chiba. This research clarified proficiency processes of facilitators playing impro with the elderly and suggested how to support them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのインプロ研究で対象とされてこなかった「高齢者」の視点からインプロ実践方法論を検討し、同研究の対象領域を拡張した点に本研究の学術的意義がある。また、若手演劇実践者のコントロールを離れ、高齢者自身が自らの表現を「当事者」の視点から検討し発信することは、新たな表現形態の創出につながり得る。
本研究の成果がパフォーマンスという「実践」を通して外部に公開されている点に社会的意義がある。また、高齢劇団員たち自らがファシリテーション技術を身につけ、各人が既に関わりのある場(高齢者サロン、老人会等)で実践にかかわっていくことで、こうした技術を劇団外の多様な活動の場にも広げていくことができる。