A Study on War Dramas of Kabuki in Meiji Era - With A Focus on Satsuma Rebellion -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
umetada misa  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 講師(任期付) (20468846)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歌舞伎 / 戦争劇 / 西南戦争 / 西郷隆盛 / 新派 / 九代目市川団十郎 / 河竹黙阿弥 / 西南戦争劇 / 明治維新劇 / 西南夢物語 / 西南雲晴朝東風 / 明治歌舞伎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
War dramas based on Satsuma Rebellion that staged soon after the rebellion were emphasized as news-matter with strong topicality, and paid attention to the usage of military uniforms and Sino-Japanese vocabulary. It can be said that they were emphasized to be as realities of the rebellion, and kabuki had played a role as news media at the time. However, the characterization of Saigo had changed greatly since the extinction of war dramas based on Satsuma Rebellion as trendy productions around the middle of the 1890’s. The reason is that the characterization of Saigo inherited from the early years of Meiji era was no longer acceptable since the bronze statue of Saigo in Ueno had been finished, which showed the influence of the powerful visual image on theatre productions clearly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は明治演劇史の盲点となってきた西南戦争劇の研究を通じ、「歌舞伎は近代戦争を表現できなかった」という通説を見直すとともに、戊辰戦争から西南戦争を経て、日清日露戦争にいたる戦争劇の大系化の一助となった。
また西郷隆盛の造形について、明治初年から西南戦争や銅像建立を経て現在へ至るまでの変容の過程を、演劇を通じて詳らかにした。これは歴史研究や美術研究にも結びつく成果であり、演劇研究にとどまらぬ意義があった。