Research on the distribution and acceptance of foreign literature around Tayama Katai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
Kobori Yohei  皇學館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30706643)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords田山花袋 / 島崎藤村 / 太田玉茗 / トルストイ / ドストエフスキイ / メレシコフスキイ / 書物流通 / 比較文学 / 日本近代文学 / 自然主義 / メレジコフスキー / ドストエフスキー / 日本文学 / 文学場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the distribution and acceptation of foreign literature around Japanese naturalist Tayama Katai and his colleagues at the turn of the 20th century. Both by the macro-level research on the international distribution of literary works and the micro-level research on the lending and borrowing of books between writers, the situation of collective acceptation of world literature around Katai have been elucidated. We conclude that the influences from Russian authors like Tolstoi, Dostoievskii, and Merejkovskii are especially important to the genesis of Japanese naturalist literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本近代文学史において自然主義の果たした役割はきわめて大きく、その代表的作家である田山花袋は、文学史的に重要な作家である。花袋とその周辺作家たちの文学が海外文学の強い影響の下に形作られたことはよく知られているが、その影響の実態には未解明の部分も多かった。本研究では、花袋と周辺作家が具体的にどのような本をとおして海外文学を受容したのかを、書物の国際的流通というマクロな視点と、作家間の書物の貸借というミクロな視点との双方から検討することで、実証的に明らかにした。本研究の成果は、各国語文学を一般市民が「世界文学」としてどのように享受できるかという、今日の社会的課題に対しても意義をもつものである。