Studies on the generation and publishing of illustrated books, and their relationship to the current of literary circles at Kamigata in the middle and late period of early modern ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Reman  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 講師 (20509674)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords近世文学 / 日本文学 / 秋里籬島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of reconsidering the significance of literature at Kamigata after the cultural metropolis having been shifted to Edo and, we analyze, by targeting illustrated books for the main theme of our research, the actual circumstances of producing works, the invention and development of book patterns, the art and taste for novels used by the writers, and the relationship with the current of Kamigata literary circles. We revealed the facts that the description of historical events in “zue-mono” (illustrated books) by Akisato Rito are faithfully based on the realities, and that there are certain conceptions and attempts at editing books which are not necessarily pursuing creativity. We can find some features of that age in these phenomena. We also revealed high adaptability of the patterns of illustrated books to various types of other publications, and the interaction with the activities of the literary world demonstrating literary backgrounds in their works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、近世中後期の上方の文学は低調と見做されることが多かったが、十分に解明が尽くされているとは言い難かった。そして、これまでの評価は主に創作性の観点でなされてきた。本研究は、作者・作品に関して中後期上方の文学の具体的解明を進展させた意義があるとともに、作品群の持つ特質・傾向について、ジャンル間の接続関係も解明しつつ、作者の志向を捉えることで新たな見方を提示した点に意義がある。また、図会は時代の文化事象であり、文化史の解明としても意義があると考えている。