Study on the Early Poetry of Paul Valery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2019-2020)
Kyushu University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Teiji  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (80783117)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヴァレリー / 生成研究・草稿研究 / フランス近代詩 / ピエール・ルイス / マラルメ / 詩法 / 韻律 / 翻訳 / 象徴主義 / 定型・非定型 / 草稿研究 / ウェルギリウス / 生成研究 / 散文詩 / 『旧詩帖』 / 『若きパルク』 / アンドレ・ジッド / 仏文学 / フランス詩 / ポール・ヴァレリー / 高踏派
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined Valery’s early poems by transcribing, translating, and classifying their manuscripts, including many unpublished pieces. It also explored the relations between his first poetry and his later works, as well as his interactions with friends and contemporaries in his youth (especially Louys and Mallarme), showing that, contrary to the conventional image of Valery as a classical poet who went against the contemporary current, his early poems include innovative attempts in line with the general movement of French poetry at the end of the 19th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の第一の意義は、ヴァレリー初期の詩作が同時代の詩の革新的な動向と軌を一にしていた事実を示すことにより、旧来の詩人像に修正を加え、革新性と伝統性を併せもつヴァレリーの詩の多面性を明らかにした点にある。また初期詩篇と『若きパルク』の関連性を指摘し、詩作復帰を象徴するこの後期詩篇のなかに詩作放棄以前の青年期の記憶が刻まれていることを示した。さらにルイスとの相互作用やマラルメの死が初期の詩作に及ぼした影響という観点から、青年ヴァレリーが親密な他者との関係のなかで創作していたことを示したが、この指摘には、しばしば独我論的と批判される作家像を修正する意義があると思われる。