A corpus-based semantic-syntactic analysis of the co-occurrence of motion verbs and path expressions in German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Miho  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (40787610)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドイツ語 / 移動動詞 / 不変化詞動詞 / 経路表現 / アスペクト / 事象構造 / コーパス / 語彙意味論 / 言語学 / 独語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project empirically examined the co-occurrences of German motion verbs and path expressions. Targeting not only base verbs that express types of motion but also particle verbs that lexicalize motion paths, this study investigated their co-occurrence with specific path expressions and the possible combinations of path expressions. Differentiation of the meanings of particle verbs that lexicalize PATH (transit point), asymmetries of SOURCE and GOAL, and the behavior of motion verbs and the relevance of path expressions in diathesis alternations (e.g., free datives and passives) were examined, showing that path expressions that serve to indicate the aspect of motion events contribute relevantly to the interpretation of sentences and constraints on possible sentence constructions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツ語移動動詞と経路表現との共起関係について、大規模コーパスを用いて調査・分析することで、先行研究では見過ごされていた言語事実を明らかにした。さらに、経路概念の表出と移動事象のアスペクトとの連関を究明したことで、文の意味解釈とアスペクトとの相関性に光を当てた。実証研究における成果を理論研究へ還元することを試みることで、新たな知見をもたらし、実証研究と理論研究の融合というアプローチに寄与した。