An empirical and qualitative study of the combinatory patterns in Japanese lexical compoud verbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2019)
Mie University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Chen Yiting  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40781224)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords複合動詞 / フレーム意味論 / コンストラクション形態論 / 認知言語学 / コーパス言語学 / 類型論 / 使役事象 / 関連事象 / 動詞の意味構造 / 対照言語学 / コーパス / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the combinations of verbs that can form lexical compound verbs in Japanese, using empirical research based on corpus data and quantitative research based on the results of the empirical research. The results show that the meaning of verbs contains information about "related events", which includes the means of causation, the purpose and reason of an agentive action, the cause of a nonagentive action, the manner of a motion/action, the result and presupposition of an action, co-occurring events, etc. This study also shows that lexical compound verbs in Japanese are formed based on the information about related events, and what kinds of verbs cannot be compound verbs, and what combinations do not exist. Furthermore, by comparing it to other languages such as Chinese, this study shows that the representation of complex events differs according to the different templates (constructions) and typological motivations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フレーム意味論の研究で多く用いられているFrameNetというデータベースにおいて、結果や目的などの関連事象はフレーム要素として意味構造に含まれている。しかし、どのような結果、目的であるのか、という情報は含まれていない。関連事象の中身を明らかにするという点において、本研究は従来のフレーム意味論の研究をさらに推し進めるものであり、将来的には自動翻訳や人工知能などによる機械的な言語処理の精度の向上にも利用できる。また、本研究はコンストラクション形態論とフレーム意味論を組み合わせた包括的な言語理論の実践的研究例でもあり、複合事象を言語化する際の言語間の差異を捉えるために必要なアプローチである。