Parallels between Japanese case markers and English prepositions regarding null elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
Honda Takahiro  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20756457)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords格助詞 / 関係詞 / 前置詞 / 素性共有 / ラベル付け / 反ラベリング / 擬似受動文 / φ素性 / 格素性 / 演算子素性 / there構文 / 素性継承 / PRO / pro / 格フィルター / 抽象格 / 形態格 / ゼロ代名詞 / 言語学 / 生成文法理論 / 空範疇 / 空演算子 / 格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at exploring parallelism between Japanese case markers and English prepositions, both of which cannot co-occur with phonetically null elements. Although nominative and accusative case markers in Japanese can be optionally omitted, case marker drop is obligatory when the host is a null element such as pro. In addition, English relative pronouns can be either wh-words or null operators, but they cannot be null operators when they are complements of prepositions. To explain these phenomena, I have proposed that Japanese case markers and English prepositions are weak heads that cannot provide labels without sharing Case features, and that null elements lack the features. I have also explained why a that-clause can be the subject of a pseudopassive sentence in English while it cannot be the object of a preposition in the active by formulating Reanalysis under Pair-Merge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語においては音形を持たない代名詞類であるproが出現可能であることと、日本語格助詞の脱落は多くの場合随意的であることはよく知られた事実であるが、proも名詞の一種であると考えた場合、proが現れた場合に格助詞脱落が義務的である理由は検討されていない。また、英語の関係代名詞は省略されることもあるが、前置詞と共起した場合は省略できないことが知られている。これらの事実は一見すると無関係に思われるが、音形を持たない空要素と共起できないという事実に着目すると日本語格助詞と英語前置詞の間には何らかの共通点が存在すると考えられ、その共通点を調べることで人間言語の仕組みの理解に貢献することを試みた。