Project/Area Number |
17K13489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University (2019) Waseda University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Tokuma Harumi 明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 講師 (20598768)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 敬語学習への向き合い方 / 成功経験 / 失敗経験 / 期待価値理論 / 人としてのありたい自分 / 日本語学習者としてのありたい自分 / 中級日本語学習者 / 日本語教育 / 敬語学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The “expectation of success,” i.e., whether the learner believes it is possible to accomplish the task and the “value,” whether or not the leaner places value on the accomplishment, serve as major determiners in the decision to acquire or not to acquire keigo. In this study, I analyzed learners who managed to strike a balance between their expectations and perception of the value of learning keigo, which led to attitude adjustments. “A person’s ideal self-image as a Japanese language learner” is the sort of thing that will continue to be adjusted as a learner works toward realizing his or her “ideal self-image as a human being.” Therefore, even if a learner does not seem proactive in mastering keigo, I came to see that those changes occurred in conjunction with them striving toward their id¬eal self-image as a person. It is noteworthy that allowing learners to make their own choices, based on their own way of living, yielded satisfactory outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多文化化する現代において、人々の相互理解および相互尊重がより重要になってきており、特に敬語を用いたコミュニケーションをどのように行うかが、アイデンティティの保持や人間関係の構築に大きな影響を与えている。本研究では、敬語学習への向き合い方には何が影響しているのかについて、成功経験と失敗経験が及ぼす影響という観点から考察した。敬語学習のあり方を一律的に考えるべきではなく、学習者一人ひとりの生き方、あり方を尊重する大切さを示唆する結果を示した。