Development of perceptual training material in noisy and reverberant environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Hinako  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80634542)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音声知覚 / 非母語音声 / 日本人英語学習者 / 雑音 / 残響 / 非母語話者 / 英語学習者 / 訓練 / 学習者 / 英語子音 / 音声学 / 雑音・残響 / 外国語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated the perceptual ability of English sounds by native listeners of Japanese learning English as a foreign language. This project aims to investigate the following two points: (1) perception of English consonants and words by Japanese learners of English, and (2) development of listening training materials using noise and reverberation. Through several experiments, we found that 1) accuracy in perceiving non-native sounds decrease in presence of noise/reverberation, 2) listeners are able to make use of context in some conditions, 3) presence of noise/reverberation decreases even the contextually predictable words, 4) accuracy decreases when words are contextually unpredictably even in quiet condition, and 5) perceptual training in noise/reverberation is effective under certain conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の「静かな環境で行う聴取訓練」ではなく「雑音・残響の中で行う聴取訓練」を提案し、かつその科学的検証を行う点が本研究の独創的な点である。このような訓練を行うことによって、学習者が教室の外へ出て実際に英語を使用する場面に直面した時に、雑音や残響の影響を受けることなく円滑なコミュニケーションを取ることが可能になると考えられる。これは、グローバル化が進み、英語でコミュニケーションを取る機会が増加する現代における社会的要請に応えることになり、その意義は極めて大きいといえる。