Optimizing Instruction for English Vocabulary Learning Using Statistical Language Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeikai University (2019-2020)
Nihon University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hamada Akira  明海大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (50779626)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 英語教育 / 語彙指導 / コーパス / 潜在意味解析 / 自然言語処理 / インプット / データ駆動型学習 / 語彙学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used a statistical language analysis to estimate the quantity and quality of input required for Japanese learners of English to acquire contextualized vocabulary knowledge. The findings are: [1] the developmental process of lexical knowledge of Japanese learners of English can be simulated by the statistical model; [2] the vocabulary input through textbooks are limited and does not lead to the acquisition of vocabulary knowledge required in a variety of communicative situations; and [3] the effect of vocabulary learning differs depending on individual factors such as learning strategies, language aptitude, motivation, anxiety, and cognitive functions of learners. The results of this study were presented at academic conferences and published as refereed papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,英語検定教科書を中心としたコーパスと,学習者の語彙知識の発達過程を直接観察したデータとの対応を図ることで,小中高の英語語彙指導における最適な学習量と学習の質,およびそのバランスを明らかにした点に学術的・教育的意義がある。また言語統計解析モデルは,語彙知識に限らず,ライティング・スピーキング等の言語パフォーマンスにも応用可能であるため,将来的には英語学習に最適な学習量と学習の質を推定するための基礎データを提供できることが期待される。