The Influence of Top-down Processing on Spoken Word Recognition During the Development of English Listening Comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2021-2022)
Hiroshima Bunka Gakuen University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Yuka  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (40781365)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリスニング / 英語 / 音声 / 単語認知 / 単語 / 個人差 / 語彙 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the first survey with two learners with similar levels of proficiency showed that the effect of top-down processing tended to be stronger in learners who were more likely to use strategies that utilize background knowledge. The following research with a larger sample size revealed that (1) the effect of top-down processing was less small for high and low proficiency learners, but relatively strong for intermediate learners, and (2) the higher the proficiency level in English and the stronger the orientation toward strategies that utilize grammatical knowledge, the more the effect of top-down processing tended to be pronounced. The fact that the proficiency level of the participants in this study was mainly in the TOEIC score 450-600 point range suggests the need for a survey targeting a wider range of proficiency levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個人差に関する英語教育研究はgood language learnersの特徴を明らかにすることに端を発する。良い学習者,あるいは成功した学習者は,標準的な英語力を測定するテストを指標として定義づけられることが多い。しかしながら,同等の熟達度とされる学習者間においても,単語の聞き取りという低次元の処理といえる小さな単位を対象としても個人が好んで使用する方略の傾向と音声処理の傾向が異なり,結果として異なる理解に至ることが示された。リスニング指導は比較的クラスサイズが大きな授業が可能だとされる技能であるが,そのような一斉指導のなかにも,個人の方略使用を意識した指導が取り入られる必要性が見いだせた。