Task-based Curriculum for Vocabulary Learning at National Institute of Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology (2018-2022)
Kisarazu National College of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takenori  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80738443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高等専門学校 / 高専 / 語彙学習 / タスクベース / 英語 / システマティックレビュー / 複線径路等至性アプローチ / 英語教育 / ニーズ分析 / タスク / カリキュラム / 工業高等専門学校 / カリキュラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first clarified how vocabulary learning is affected by differences in vocabulary length and frequency. We found that the vocabulary learning of technical college students showed greater learning gains when vocabulary learning with lower frequency was repeated. Next, in order to explore what kind of vocabulary learning tasks are appropriate, we conducted the same survey as Sugiura's (2009) needs analysis at two technical colleges. It became clear that although technical college students have the same needs as university students, their needs differ depending on the curriculum of the technical college. From 2028, the research project had to be suspended due to restrictions on the practical environment caused by the spread of COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで研究事例の少なかった高専におけるタスクベースの語彙学習方法の開発を目的としていた。高専生の語彙学習や英語学習のニーズの現状を、大学生を対象とした研究の追試により明らかにしたことは、高専生を対象とした研究分野で初めてであると考える。新型コロナウィルス感染症の感染拡大によりタスクベースの語彙学習方法の提案と効果検証まで研究計画を進めることができなかったため、今後の研究課題としたい。